Preliminary Results for the 2015 Provincial Election

    You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

Preliminary Results for the 2015 Provincial Election

by ahnationtalk on December 1, 2015281 Views

The following are the preliminary results of the November 30, 2015 provincial general election. The Official Addition of the Votes will take place in all 40 district Returning Offices on Thursday, December 3, beginning at 9:00 a.m. (8:30 a.m. in most of Labrador).

Electoral District Name: Official Candidates: Political Affiliation: (if any) Results:
1 Baie Verte – Green Bay

HOWSE, Matt

POLLARD, Kevin

WARR, Brian

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

253

2197

3130

2 Bonavista

KING, Neil

LITTLE, Glen

POWER, Adrian

RYAN GUY, Johanna

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

3504

1436

116

269

3 Burgeo – La Poile

DARMONKOW, Georgia

McKEOWN, Kelly

PARSONS, Andrew

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

93

53

3998

4 Burin – Grand Bank

FLEMING, Terence

HALEY, Carol Anne

PENTON, Ambrose

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

441

3962

590

5 Cape St. Francis

GALLANT, Geoff

GRUCHY, Mark

PARSONS, Kevin

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1613

460

4086

6 Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde

COISH, David

COLE, Ed

CROCKER, Steve

SHEA, Tomás

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

304

38

4952

529

7 Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair

DEMPSTER, Lisa

DEON, Jennifer

MACKENZIE, Jason

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1405

57

48

8 Conception Bay East – Bell Island

BRAZIL, David

DUMARESQUE, Danny

KAVANAGH, Bill

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

3463

1582

803

9 Conception Bay South

CLARKE, Jeanne

PETTEN, Barry

PORTER, Steve

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

398

2360

2187

10 Corner Brook

BYRNE, Gerry

PIKE, Holly

WHEATON, Neville

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

3121

781

779

11 Exploits

DEAN, Jerry

FORSEY, Clayton

HENLEY, Bridget

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

2654

2489

148

12 Ferryland

HUTCHINGS, Keith

MARSHALL, Jeff

ROSSITER, Mona

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

3093

2550

564

13 Fogo Island – Cape Freels

BRAGG, Derrick

CROSS, Eli

STUCKEY, Rebecca

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

3516

1387

128

14 Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune

CARTER, Bill

PERRY, Tracey

SKINNER, Mildred

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

1405

1830

494

15 Gander

HAGGIE, John

MENCHION, Ryan

NORMAN, Lukas

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

3151

351

1152

16 Grand Falls-Windsor – Buchans

BARNES, Rex

HAWKINS, Allan

KEATING, Meghan

WHIFFEN, Mark

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

942

2607

149

1150

17 Harbour Grace – Port de Grave

BURT, Kathleen

LITTLEJOHN, Glenn

PARSONS, Pam

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

133

2289

3877

18 Harbour Main

BUCKLE, Curtis

FLAHERTY, Ray

NOSEWORTHY, Ted

PARSLEY, Betty

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

1998

1381

85

2253

19 Humber – Bay of Islands

CURTIS, Conor

JESSEAU, Ron

JOYCE, Eddie

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

282

564

4622

20 Humber – Gros Morne

BALL, Dwight

GOOSNEY, Mike

PELLEY, Graydon

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

4610

474

983

21 Labrador West

BARRON, Ron

LETTO, Graham

McGRATH, Nick K.

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1152

1453

712

22 Lake Melville

MICHELIN, Arlene

RUSSELL, Keith

TRIMPER, Perry

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

280

850

1840

23 Lewisporte – Twillingate

BENNETT, Derek

BUSHELL, Hillary

DALLEY, Derrick

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

3254

99

2686

24 Mount Pearl North

KENT, Steve

MERCER-MAILLET, Cameron

SIMMS, Randy

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

3120

370

2571

25 Mount Pearl – Southlands

LANE, Paul

LESTER, Jim

LOCKE, Roy

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

2559

2318

522

26 Mount Scio

CHURCHILL HERDER, Rhonda

KIRBY, Dale

PANTING, Sean

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

1104

1899

1030

27 Placentia – St. Mary’s

BECK, Peter

GAMBIN-WALSH, Sherry

MANNING, Judy

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

189

3646

1682

28 Placentia West – Bellevue

BROWNE, Mark

PEACH, Calvin

WARREN, Bobbie

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

3645

1931

146

29 St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows

BROUILLETTE, Genevieve

MITCHELMORE, Christopher

MITCHELMORE, Ford

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

117

4359

404

30 St. George’s – Humber

OSMOND, Greg

REID, Scott

SNOOK, Shane

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

708

3618

341

31 St. John’s Centre

HICKS, Kathie

ROGERS, Gerry

SULLIVAN, Lynn

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

490

2195

1923

32 St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi

ANTLE, Paul

COLLIER, Joshua

MICHAEL, Lorraine

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

2365

478

3035

33 St. John’s West

COADY, Siobhan

CRUMMELL, Dan

McCURDY, Earle

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

2342

1364

1384

34 Stephenville – Port au Port

CORNECT, Tony

FINN, John

HANCOCK, Bernice

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

1273

3262

499

35 Terra Nova

BLUNDON, Bert

COLLINS, Sandy

HOLLOWAY, Colin

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

763

2422

2476

36 Topsail – Paradise

BRUCE, Chris

DAVIS, Paul

HILLIER, Rex

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

281

3381

2137

37 Torngat Mountains

EDMUNDS, Randy

SHARKEY, Mark

VOKEY, Sharon

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

779

39

23

38 Virginia Waters – Pleasantville

BUCKINGHAM, Bob

CROSBIE, Beth

DAVIS, Bernard

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

1259

1826

2528

39 Waterford Valley

COFFIN, Alison

OSBORNE, Tom

STOODLEY, Alison

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1062

3588

792

40 Windsor Lake

BENNETT, Cathy

CLEARY, Ryan

ROWE, Don

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

3182

970

647

– 30 –

Media contact:

Adrienne Luther
Communications and Training Manager
Elections Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
709-729-1474, 687-4217
[email protected]

NT4

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More