Officially Nominated Candidates for the 2015 Provincial Election

    You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

Officially Nominated Candidates for the 2015 Provincial Election

by ahnationtalk on November 23, 2015322 Views

Nominations for Newfoundland and Labrador’s 2015 provincial election closed today, November 20, 2015 at 2:00 p.m. The following is the list of candidates who have been officially nominated:

Electoral District Name: Official Candidates: Political Affiliation: (if any)
1 Baie Verte – Green Bay HOWSE, Matt
POLLARD, Kevin
WARR, Brian

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

2 Bonavista KING, Neil
LITTLE, Glen
POWER, Adrian
RYAN GUY, Johanna

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

3 Burgeo – La Poile DARMONKOW, Georgia
McKEOWN, Kelly
PARSONS, Andrew

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

4 Burin – Grand Bank FLEMING, Terence
HALEY, Carol Anne
PENTON, Ambrose

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

5 Cape St. Francis GALLANT, Geoff
GRUCHY, Mark
PARSONS, Kevin

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

6 Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde COISH, David
COLE, Ed
CROCKER, Steve
SHEA, Tomás

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

7 Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair DEMPSTER, Lisa
DEON, Jennifer
MACKENZIE, Jason

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

8 Conception Bay East – Bell Island BRAZIL, David
DUMARESQUE, Danny
KAVANAGH, Bill

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

9 Conception Bay South CLARKE, Jeanne
PETTEN, Barry
PORTER, Steve

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

10 Corner Brook BYRNE, Gerry
PIKE, Holly
WHEATON, Neville

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

11 Exploits DEAN, Jerry
FORSEY, Clayton
HENLEY, Bridget

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

12 Ferryland HUTCHINGS, Keith
MARSHALL, Jeff
ROSSITER, Mona

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

13 Fogo Island – Cape Freels BRAGG, Derrick
CROSS, Eli
STUCKEY, Rebecca

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

14 Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune CARTER, Bill
PERRY, Tracey
SKINNER, Mildred

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

15 Gander HAGGIE, John
MENCHION, Ryan
NORMAN, Lukas

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

16 Grand Falls-Windsor – Buchans BARNES, Rex
HAWKINS, Allan
KEATING, Meghan
WHIFFEN, Mark

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

17 Harbour Grace – Port de Grave

BURT, Kathleen

LITTLEJOHN, Glenn

PARSONS, Pam

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

18 Harbour Main

BUCKLE, Curtis

FLAHERTY, Ray

NOSEWORTHY, Ted

PARSLEY, Betty

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

19 Humber – Bay of Islands

CURTIS, Conor

JESSEAU, Ron

JOYCE, Eddie

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

20 Humber – Gros Morne

BALL, Dwight

GOOSNEY, Mike

PELLEY, Graydon

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

21 Labrador West

BARRON, Ron

LETTO, Graham

McGRATH, Nick K.

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

22 Lake Melville

MICHELIN, Arlene

RUSSELL, Keith

TRIMPER, Perry

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

23 Lewisporte – Twillingate

BENNETT, Derek

BUSHELL, Hillary

DALLEY, Derrick

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

24 Mount Pearl North

KENT, Steve

MERCER-MAILLET, Cameron

SIMMS, Randy

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

25 Mount Pearl – Southlands

LANE, Paul

LESTER, Jim

LOCKE, Roy

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

26 Mount Scio

CHURCHILL HERDER, Rhonda

KIRBY, Dale

PANTING, Sean

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

27 Placentia – St. Mary’s

BECK, Peter

GAMBIN-WALSH, Sherry

MANNING, Judy

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

28 Placentia West – Bellevue

BROWNE, Mark

PEACH, Calvin

WARREN, Bobbie

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

29 St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows

BROUILLETTE, Genevieve

MITCHELMORE, Christopher

MITCHELMORE, Ford

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

30 St. George’s – Humber

OSMOND, Greg

REID, Scott

SNOOK, Shane

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

31 St. John’s Centre

HICKS, Kathie

ROGERS, Gerry

SULLIVAN, Lynn

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

32 St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi

ANTLE, Paul

COLLIER, Joshua

MICHAEL, Lorraine

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

33 St. John’s West

COADY, Siobhan

CRUMMELL, Dan

McCURDY, Earle

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

34 Stephenville – Port au Port

CORNECT, Tony

FINN, John

HANCOCK, Bernice

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

35 Terra Nova

BLUNDON, Bert

COLLINS, Sandy

HOLLOWAY, Colin

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

36 Topsail – Paradise

BRUCE, Chris

DAVIS, Paul

HILLIER, Rex

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

37 Torngat Mountains

EDMUNDS, Randy

SHARKEY, Mark

VOKEY, Sharon

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

38 Virginia Waters – Pleasantville

BUCKINGHAM, Bob

CROSBIE, Beth

DAVIS, Bernard

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

39 Waterford Valley

COFFIN, Alison

OSBORNE, Tom

STOODLEY, Alison

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

40 Windsor Lake

BENNETT, Cathy

CLEARY, Ryan

ROWE, Don

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

In total, there are 124 candidates running in the election. Of these candidates, 40 are from the Liberal Party, 40 are from the New Democratic Party, 40 are from the Progressive Conservative Party and four are non-affiliated candidates.

– 30 –

Media contact:

Adrienne Luther
Communications and Training Manager
Elections Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
709-729-1474, 687-4217
[email protected]

NT4

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More