NL Government: Preliminary Results of the 2021 Provincial General Election

    You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

NL Government: Preliminary Results of the 2021 Provincial General Election

by ahnationtalk on March 29, 202184 Views

The following are the preliminary results of the 2021 provincial General Election. The Official Addition of the Votes will take place at Elections NL headquarters on Tuesday, March 30, beginning at 9:00 a.m. (8:30 a.m. in most of Labrador).

ELECTORAL DISTRICT NAME: OFFICIAL CANDIDATES: POLITICAL AFFILIATION: (if any) RESULTS:
1 Baie Verte – Green Bay PADDOCK, Lin Progressive Conservative Party 1987
WARR, Brian H. Liberal Party 2158
2 Bonavista GILL, Christine Liberal Party 944
KING, Neil E.J. 562
PARDY, Craig Progressive Conservative Party 2117
WHEY, Timothy V. New Democratic Party 70
3 Burgeo – La Poile PARSONS, Andrew Liberal Party 1992
VANTA, Judy New Democratic Party 60
WHEELER-PARK, Ethan Maxwell Progressive Conservative Party 235
4 Burin – Grand Bank BANFIELD, Alvin New Democratic Party 169
DODGE, Fred R. Progressive Conservative Party 1639
PIKE, Paul Liberal Party 2666
5 Cape St. Francis FLEMING, Phyllis New Democratic Party 449
LANE, Ryan NL Alliance 65
WALL, Joedy Progressive Conservative Party 3476
WHITTLE, Peter L. Liberal Party 1571
6 Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde BUTT, Frank Progressive Conservative Party 1596
COLE, Edward Thomas 14
CROCKER, Steve Liberal Party 3892
SMITH, Matt New Democratic Party 261
7 Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair DEMPSTER, Lisa V. Liberal Party 973
NOLAN, Joshua Progressive Conservative Party 49
8 Conception Bay East – Bell Island BRAZIL, David J. Progressive Conservative Party 3215
HAMMOND, Lynn Liberal Party 1893
WILL, Gavin New Democratic Party 614
9 Conception Bay South BUTLER, Warrick NL Alliance 136
LOVELL, Andrew New Democratic Party 225
MOORES, Shelley L. Liberal Party 1941
PETTEN, Barry Progressive Conservative Party 3063
10 Corner Brook BYRNE, Gerry Liberal Party 2593
STEWART, Tom Progressive Conservative Party 1304
11 Exploits FORSEY, Pleaman Progressive Conservative Party 2641
MERCER, Rodney Liberal Party 2178
12 Ferryland MURPHY, Paul F. New Democratic Party 216
O’BRIEN, Cheryl Liberal Party 2696
O’DRISCOLL, Loyola Progressive Conservative Party 3197
13 Fogo Island – Cape Freels BRAGG, Derrick Liberal Party 2511
COLLINS, Sue Progressive Conservative Party 1507
GILL, Jim New Democratic Party 95
14 Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune JOE, Noel New Democratic Party 89
LOVELESS, Elvis Liberal Party 1868
WALSH, Charlene Progressive Conservative Party 781
15 Gander HAGGIE, John Liberal Party 3358
HARNUM, Jamie Progressive Conservative Party 1228
LAHEY, Dawn New Democratic Party 148
16 Grand Falls-Windsor – Buchans BALL, Debbie Liberal Party 1776
PIKE, Holly New Democratic Party 106
TIBBS, Chris Progressive Conservative Party 2735
17 Harbour Grace – Port de Grave HYNES, Dion New Democratic Party 215
PARSONS, Pam Liberal Party 3404
SPARKES, Roy Progressive Conservative Party 1169
18 Harbour Main CHADWICK, Tony New Democratic Party 228
CONWAY OTTENHEIMER, Helen Progressive Conservative Party 3180
MURPHY, George Liberal Party 2430
19 Humber – Bay of Islands FLYNN, Stelman Liberal Party 741
JOYCE, Eddie 2988
MARCHE, Robert Progressive Conservative Party 444
20 Humber – Gros Morne FUREY, Andrew Liberal Party 2838
GOUDIE, Jim Progressive Conservative Party 1492
LERMAN, Sheina New Democratic Party 107
21 Labrador West BROWN, Jordan New Democratic Party 1359
BUTTON, Wayne Liberal Party 780
McGRATH, Nick Progressive Conservative Party 577
22 Lake Melville ABBASS, Andrew T. 17
BAIKIE, Michelle Liberal Party 306
NORMAN, Amy New Democratic Party 279
TOBIN, Shannon John Progressive Conservative Party 547
TRIMPER, Perry 1143
23 Lewisporte – Twillingate BENNETT, Derek J. Liberal Party 2593
SIMMS, Rhonda Lee Progressive Conservative Party 1560
24 Mount Pearl North LESTER, Jim Progressive Conservative Party 2319
McCREATH, Jennifer J.G. New Democratic Party 337
NEVILLE, William NL Alliance 116
STOYLES, Lucy S. Liberal Party 2428
25 Mount Pearl – Southlands GRANT, Cindy Progressive Conservative Party 797
HAYWARD, Karla Liberal Party 1386
LANE, Paul 3445
WINSOR, Cara Krista New Democratic Party 152
26 Mount Scio BORNE, Larry G. 18
FOLLETT, Damian Progressive Conservative Party 1152
NEWBURY, Andrea NL Alliance 60
O’LEARY, Sheilagh New Democratic Party 1074
STOODLEY, Sarah Liberal Party 2011
27 Placentia – St. Mary’s GAMBIN-WALSH, Sherry Liberal Party 2552
MANNING, Calvin Progressive Conservative Party 2336
WHITTLE, Clem J. NL Alliance 131
28 Placentia West – Bellevue DAVIS, Carolyn A. New Democratic Party 189
DWYER, Jeff Progressive Conservative Party 2965
SYNARD, Sam Liberal Party 2304
29 St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows FITZGERALD, Sheila Progressive Conservative Party 2159
HOWELL, Krista Lynn Liberal Party 2375
McCLUSKY, John New Democratic Party 38
MITCHELMORE, Ford Non-Affiliated 70
30 St. George’s – Humber BISHOP, Gary W. Progressive Conservative Party 1474
REID, Scott Liberal Party 2420
SAMMS, Melissa Lindsey New Democratic Party 191
SNOOK, Shane NL Alliance 49
31 St. John’s Centre DINN, Jim New Democratic Party 1991
HICKEY, Gemma Liberal Party 1277
LEGROW, Robyn Progressive Conservative Party 533
32 St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi ABBOTT, John Liberal Party 2447
COFFIN, Alison New Democratic Party 2394
HAMMOND, Vaughn Progressive Conservative Party 856
33 St. John’s West COADY, Siobhan Liberal Party 2679
ENNIS, Kristina H. Progressive Conservative Party 1484
WALSH, Brenda C. New Democratic Party 470
34 Stephenville – Port au Port AYLWARD, Kevin Liberal Party 1574
RUBY, Jamie New Democratic Party 103
WAKEHAM, Tony Progressive Conservative Party 2481
35 Terra Nova ANONSEN, Anne Marie New Democratic Party 173
DENTY, Steve Liberal Party 2323
PARROTT, Lloyd K. Progressive Conservative Party 2837
36 Topsail – Paradise BURT, Kathleen Ellen New Democratic Party 440
CARTER, Ken Liberal Party 2525
DINN, Paul C. Progressive Conservative Party 3036
37 Torngat Mountains EVANS, Lela M. Progressive Conservative Party 420
JOHNSON-CASTLE, Patricia New Democratic Party 37
RYAN, Devon Liberal Party 16
38 Virginia Waters – Pleasantville DAVIS, Bernard Liberal Party 3481
DEON, Jenn New Democratic Party 1135
LAWLOR, Vic Progressive Conservative Party 1224
39 Waterford Valley HOLDEN, Michael Progressive Conservative Party 1348
OSBORNE, Tom Liberal Party 3592
YOUNG, Peter J. New Democratic Party 438
40 Windsor Lake CROSBIE, Ches Progressive Conservative Party 2154
HOGAN, John Liberal Party 2688
SHEA, Tomás New Democratic Party 472

The preliminary results indicate that the distribution of seats in the House of Assembly will be as follows:

  • Liberal Party —  22
  • New Democratic Party — 2
  • NL Alliance — 0
  • Non-Affiliated (Independents) — 3
  • Progressive Conservative Party — 13

-30-

Media contact
Adrienne Luther
Communications and Training Manager
Elections Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
709-729-1474, 687-4217
[email protected]

NT4

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More