Elections NL: Official Results of the 2021 Provincial General Election

    You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

Elections NL: Official Results of the 2021 Provincial General Election

HDownload Audio

by ahnationtalk on March 30, 2021105 Views


March 30, 2021

The official addition of the votes took place this morning at Elections Newfoundland and Labrador’s headquarters. The process confirmed all results reported on Saturday, March 27, with no changes identified for any district.

The following are the official results of the 2021 General Election:

ELECTORAL DISTRICT NAME: OFFICIAL CANDIDATES: POLITICAL AFFILIATION: (if any) RESULTS:
1 Baie Verte – Green Bay

PADDOCK, Lin

WARR, Brian H.

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

1987

2158

2 Bonavista

GILL, Christine

KING, Neil E.J.

PARDY, Craig

WHEY, Timothy V.

Liberal Party

 

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

944

562

2117

70

3 Burgeo – La Poile

PARSONS, Andrew

VANTA, Judy

WHEELER-PARK, Ethan Maxwell

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1992

60

235

4 Burin – Grand Bank

BANFIELD, Alvin

DODGE, Fred R.

PIKE, Paul

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

169

1639

2666

5 Cape St. Francis

FLEMING, Phyllis

LANE, Ryan

WALL, Joedy

WHITTLE, Peter L.

New Democratic Party

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

449

65

3476

1571

6 Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde

BUTT, Frank

COLE, Edward Thomas

CROCKER, Steve

SMITH, Matt

Progressive Conservative Party

 

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

1596

14

3892

261

7 Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair

DEMPSTER, Lisa V.

NOLAN, Joshua

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

973

49

8 Conception Bay East – Bell Island

BRAZIL, David J.

HAMMOND, Lynn

WILL, Gavin

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

3215

1893

614

9 Conception Bay South

BUTLER, Warrick

LOVELL, Andrew

MOORES, Shelley L.

PETTEN, Barry

NL Alliance

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

136

225

1941

3063

10 Corner Brook

BYRNE, Gerry

STEWART, Tom

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2593

1304

11 Exploits

FORSEY, Pleaman

MERCER, Rodney

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

2641

2178

12 Ferryland

MURPHY, Paul F.

O’BRIEN, Cheryl

O’DRISCOLL, Loyola

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

216

2696

3197

13 Fogo Island – Cape Freels

BRAGG, Derrick

COLLINS, Sue

GILL, Jim

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

2511

1507

95

14 Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune

JOE, Noel

LOVELESS, Elvis

WALSH, Charlene

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

89

1868

781

15 Gander

HAGGIE, John

HARNUM, Jamie

LAHEY, Dawn

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

3358

1228

148

16 Grand Falls-Windsor – Buchans

BALL, Debbie

PIKE, Holly

TIBBS, Chris

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1776

106

2735

17 Harbour Grace – Port de Grave

HYNES, Dion

PARSONS, Pam

SPARKES, Roy

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

215

3404

1169

18 Harbour Main

CHADWICK, Tony

CONWAY OTTENHEIMER, Helen

MURPHY, George

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

228

3180

2430

19 Humber – Bay of Islands

FLYNN, Stelman

JOYCE, Eddie

MARCHE, Robert

Liberal Party

 

Progressive Conservative Party

741

2988

444

20 Humber – Gros Morne

FUREY, Andrew

GOUDIE, Jim

LERMAN, Sheina

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

2838

1492

107

21 Labrador West

BROWN, Jordan

BUTTON, Wayne

McGRATH, Nick

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1359

780

577

22 Lake Melville

ABBASS, Andrew T.

BAIKIE, Michelle

NORMAN, Amy

TOBIN, Shannon John

TRIMPER, Perry

 

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

 

17

306

279

547

1143

23 Lewisporte – Twillingate

BENNETT, Derek J.

SIMMS, Rhonda Lee

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2593

1560

24 Mount Pearl North

LESTER, Jim

McCREATH, Jennifer J.G.

NEVILLE, William

STOYLES, Lucy S.

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

NL Alliance

Liberal Party

2319

337

116

2428

25 Mount Pearl – Southlands

GRANT, Cindy

HAYWARD, Karla

LANE, Paul

WINSOR, Cara Krista

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

 

New Democratic Party

797

1386

3445

152

26 Mount Scio

BORNE, Larry G.

FOLLETT, Damian

NEWBURY, Andrea

O’LEARY, Sheilagh

STOODLEY, Sarah

 

Progressive Conservative Party

NL Alliance

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

18

1152

60

1074

2011

27 Placentia – St. Mary’s

GAMBIN-WALSH, Sherry

MANNING, Calvin

WHITTLE, Clem J.

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

NL Alliance

2552

2336

131

28 Placentia West – Bellevue

DAVIS, Carolyn A.

DWYER, Jeff

SYNARD, Sam

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

189

2965

2304

29 St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows

FITZGERALD, Sheila

HOWELL, Krista Lynn

McCLUSKY, John

MITCHELMORE, Ford

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Non-Affiliated

2159

2375

38

70

30 St. George’s – Humber

BISHOP, Gary W.

REID, Scott

SAMMS, Melissa Lindsey

SNOOK, Shane

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

NL Alliance

1474

2420

191

49

31 St. John’s Centre

DINN, Jim

HICKEY, Gemma

LEGROW, Robyn

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1991

1277

533

32 St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi

ABBOTT, John

COFFIN, Alison

HAMMOND, Vaughn

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2447

2394

856

33 St. John’s West

COADY, Siobhan

ENNIS, Kristina H.

WALSH, Brenda C.

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

2679

1484

470

34 Stephenville – Port au Port

AYLWARD, Kevin

RUBY, Jamie

WAKEHAM, Tony

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1574

103

2481

35 Terra Nova

ANONSEN, Anne Marie

DENTY, Steve

PARROTT, Lloyd K.

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

173

2323

2837

36 Topsail – Paradise

BURT, Kathleen Ellen

CARTER, Ken

DINN, Paul C.

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

440

2525

3036

37 Torngat Mountains

EVANS, Lela M.

 

JOHNSON-CASTLE, Patricia

RYAN, Devon

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

420

37

16

38 Virginia Waters – Pleasantville

DAVIS, Bernard

DEON, Jenn

LAWLOR, Vic

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

3481

1135

1224

39 Waterford Valley

HOLDEN, Michael

OSBORNE, Tom

YOUNG, Peter J.

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

1348

3592

438

40 Windsor Lake

CROSBIE, Ches

HOGAN, John

SHEA, Tomás

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

2154

2688

472

The official results confirm that the distribution of seats in the House of Assembly will be as follows:

  • Liberal Party — 22
  • New Democratic Party — 2
  • Non-Affiliated (Independents) — 3
  • Progressive Conservative Party — 13

-30-

Media contact
Adrienne Luther
Communications and Training Manager
Elections Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
709-729-1474, 687-4217
[email protected]

NT4

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More