Announcing the 2021 ECMA Winners

Announcing the 2021 ECMA Winners

by ahnationtalk on June 14, 202132 Views

…Classified, Les Hay Babies, Maxim Cormier, Rich Aucoin, and Rose Cousins pick up multiple East Coast Music Award wins…

The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) is thrilled to announce the full list of 2021 East Coast Music Award winners. Classified, Les Hay Babies, Maxim Cormier, Rich Aucoin, and Rose Cousins lead the pack, with two ECMA wins each.

The first batch of ECMA Award Winners were announced Thursday evening, during the virtual 2021 East Coast Music Awards Show presented by Dairy Farmers of Canada. The remaining Awards were handed out tonight, during a virtual Music & Industry Awards Show presented by TD, hosted by Heather Rankin and streamed via the ECMA’s Youtube channel. The full list of 2021 ECMA winners is as follows:

Music Awards / Prix de la musique

African Canadian Artist of the Year / Artiste afro-canadienne de l’année:

Zamani

Album of the Year / Album de l’année:

Neon Dreams – The Happiness Of Tomorrow

(Producers: Corey LeRue, PJ Bianco, Nathaniel Motte, Scott Effman, Adrian Morris)

Children’s Entertainer of the Year / Artiste jeunesse de l’année:

The Swinging Belles – The Superstar Sibling Detective Agency

Classical Composition of the Year / Composition classique de l’année:

Peter-Anthony Togni – “Sea Dreams”

Classical Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Classique:

Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti – Focus

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Roots contemporain de l’année:

Rose Cousins – Bravado

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Country:

The Heavy Horses – With Darkness In My Eyes

Dance Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – danse:

BRDGS & FWLR – “Suspicious”

Electronic Recording of the Year / Enregistrement électronique de l’année:

Rich Aucoin – United States

Enregistrement francophone de l’année / Francophone Recording of the Year:

Les Hay Babies – Boîte aux lettres

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Folk:

David Myles – Leave Tonight

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Group:

Les Hay Babies – Boîte aux lettres

Indigenous Artist of the Year / Artiste autochtone de l’année:

Silver Wolf Band

Inspirational Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Inspirational de l’année:

Jordan Musycsyn – Around The Fire

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumentale de l’année:

Maxim Cormier – Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Jazz:

Joel Miller – UNSTOPPABLE

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Loud:

Diner Drugs – As Is

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Pop:

Sorrey – In Full Bloom

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year / Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l’année:

Keonté Beals – KING

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Rap/hip-hop:

Classified – Time EP

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Étoiles de demain:

Mike McKenna Jr. – At the Edge of the World

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Rock:

Beauts – Dalliance

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Folklore/traditionnel:

Maxim Cormier – Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg

Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Artiste solo:

Rose Cousins – Bravado

Song of the Year / Chanson de l’année:

Rich Aucoin – “Walls” (Producers: Rich Aucoin, Joel Waddell, Kevin Maher)

Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice de l’année:

Catherine MacLellan

Industry Awards / Prix de l’industrie

Artist Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Artiste innovateur/innovatrice de l’année:

The East Pointers – #Annedemic

Company of the Year / Compagnie de l’année:

Sound of Pop

Event of the Year / Événement de l’année:

Levee on the Lake

Industry Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Innovateur/Innovatrice d’industrie de l’année:

The Cap

Live or Virtual Sound Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur(e) de son en direct ou virtuel de l’année:

Peter Green

Management/Manager of the Year / Gérant/Maison de gérance de l’année:

Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year / Média de l’année:

The East

Media Person of the Year / Représentant des médias de l’année:

Alex Cook

Producer of the Year / Réalisateur de l’année:

Classified

Studio Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur de studio de l’année:

Jamie Foulds

Studio of the Year / Studio de l’année:

The Sonic Temple

Video Director of the Year / Réalisateur/Réalisatrice de vidéoclip de l’année:

Mike Boyd – “Good News” feat. Breagh Isabel – Classified

Visual Artist of the Year / Artiste visuel de l’année:

Ashley Anne Clark

Fans’ Choice Awards / Prix choix du public

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l’année – Choix du public:

Beòlach

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year / Vidéoclip de l’année – Choix du public:

Kellie Loder – “Molded Like A Monster” (Director: Ashlea Wessell)

Honorary Awards / Prix honorifiques

Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame Induction / Intronisation au Le Panthéon des auteurs et compositeurs canadiens:

Rita MacNeil

Bucky Adams Memorial Award / Prix ​​commémoratif Bucky Adams:

The Gospel Heirs

Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award / Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l’ensemble des réalisations:

Joella Foulds

Industry Builder Award / Pilier de l’industrie de l’année:

Jamie Steel

Musician’s Achievement Award / Prix pour réalisations exceptionnelles par un musicien ou une musicienne:

Keith Mullins

Stompin’ Tom Awards / Prix Stompin’ Tom:

Wendy Bergfeldt (CB)

Peter Rowan (NB)

Buddy Wasisname and the Other Fellers (NL)

Dave Gunning (NS)

Tara MacLean (PE)

“We would like to express our sincere gratitude to each and every artist and industry professional, as well as our staff, contractors, and partners, who adapted to each change along the way with positivity and perseverance,” said ECMA CEO, Andy McLean. “We’d also like to thank all those who participated in the preparation of this show, those who tuned-in, and to Sydney and the Cape Breton Regional Municipality for their inimitable hospitality over the past year.”

AWARDS BREAKDOWN BY REGION

Cape Breton: 6

New Brunswick: 9

Newfoundland & Labrador: 6

Nova Scotia: 16

Prince Edward Island: 4

———————————————————————-

Les lauréats des Prix ECMA 2021 sont annoncés

…Classified, Les Hay Babies, Maxim Cormier, Rich Aucoin et Rose Cousins remportent plusieurs Prix de la musique de la côte est…

L’Association de la musique de la côte Est (ECMA) est ravie d’annoncer la liste complète des lauréats des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2021. Classified, Les Hay Babies, Maxim Cormier, Rich Aucoin et Rose Cousins viennent en tête, avec deux prix ECMA chacun.

Le premier groupe de lauréats des prix ECMA a été annoncé jeudi soir, lors du spectacle virtuel des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2021, présenté par les Producteurs laitiers du Canada. Les autres prix ont été remis ce soir, lors d’une cérémonie virtuelle de remise des prix de la musique et de l’industrie présentée par TD, animée par Heather Rankin et diffusée sur les canaux Facebook et YouTube de l’ECMA. La liste complète des lauréats des Prix ECMA 2021 est la suivante :

Music Awards / Prix de la musique

African Canadian Artist of the Year / Artiste afro-canadienne de l’année:

Zamani

Album of the Year / Album de l’année:

Neon Dreams – The Happiness Of Tomorrow

(Producers: Corey LeRue, PJ Bianco, Nathaniel Motte, Scott Effman, Adrian Morris)

Children’s Entertainer of the Year / Artiste jeunesse de l’année:

The Swinging Belles – The Superstar Sibling Detective Agency

Classical Composition of the Year / Composition classique de l’année:

Peter-Anthony Togni – “Sea Dreams”

Classical Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Classique:

Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti – Focus

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Roots contemporain de l’année:

Rose Cousins – Bravado

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Country:

The Heavy Horses – With Darkness In My Eyes

Dance Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – danse:

BRDGS & FWLR – “Suspicious”

Electronic Recording of the Year / Enregistrement électronique de l’année:

Rich Aucoin – United States

Enregistrement francophone de l’année / Francophone Recording of the Year:

Les Hay Babies – Boîte aux lettres

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Folk:

David Myles – Leave Tonight

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Group:

Les Hay Babies – Boîte aux lettres

Indigenous Artist of the Year / Artiste autochtone de l’année:

Silver Wolf Band

Inspirational Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Inspirational de l’année:

Jordan Musycsyn – Around The Fire

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumentale de l’année:

Maxim Cormier – Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Jazz:

Joel Miller – UNSTOPPABLE

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Loud:

Diner Drugs – As Is

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Pop:

Sorrey – In Full Bloom

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year / Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l’année:

Keonté Beals – KING

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Rap/hip-hop:

Classified – Time EP

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Étoiles de demain:

Mike McKenna Jr. – At the Edge of the World

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Rock:

Beauts – Dalliance

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Folklore/traditionnel:

Maxim Cormier – Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg

Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Artiste solo:

Rose Cousins – Bravado

Song of the Year / Chanson de l’année:

Rich Aucoin – “Walls” (Producers: Rich Aucoin, Joel Waddell, Kevin Maher)

Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice de l’année:

Catherine MacLellan

Industry Awards / Prix de l’industrie

Artist Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Artiste innovateur/innovatrice de l’année:

The East Pointers – #Annedemic

Company of the Year / Compagnie de l’année:

Sound of Pop

Event of the Year / Événement de l’année:

Levee on the Lake

Industry Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Innovateur/Innovatrice d’industrie de l’année:

The Cap

Live or Virtual Sound Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur(e) de son en direct ou virtuel de l’année:

Peter Green

Management/Manager of the Year / Gérant/Maison de gérance de l’année:

Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year / Média de l’année:

The East

Media Person of the Year / Représentant des médias de l’année:

Alex Cook

Producer of the Year / Réalisateur de l’année:

Classified

Studio Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur de studio de l’année:

Jamie Foulds

Studio of the Year / Studio de l’année:

The Sonic Temple

Video Director of the Year / Réalisateur/Réalisatrice de vidéoclip de l’année:

Mike Boyd – “Good News” feat. Breagh Isabel – Classified

Visual Artist of the Year / Artiste visuel de l’année:

Ashley Anne Clark

Fans’ Choice Awards / Prix choix du public

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l’année – Choix du public:

Beòlach

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year / Vidéoclip de l’année – Choix du public:

Kellie Loder – “Molded Like A Monster” (Director: Ashlea Wessell)

Honorary Awards / Prix honorifiques

Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame Induction / Intronisation au Le Panthéon des auteurs et compositeurs canadiens:

Rita MacNeil

Bucky Adams Memorial Award / Prix ​​commémoratif Bucky Adams:

The Gospel Heirs

Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award / Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l’ensemble des réalisations:

Joella Foulds

Industry Builder Award / Pilier de l’industrie de l’année:

Jamie Steel

Musician’s Achievement Award / Prix pour réalisations exceptionnelles par un musicien ou une musicienne:

Keith Mullins

Stompin’ Tom Awards / Prix Stompin’ Tom:

Wendy Bergfeldt (CB)

Peter Rowan (NB)

Buddy Wasisname and the Other Fellers (NL)

Dave Gunning (NS)

Tara MacLean (PE)

« Nous tenons à exprimer notre sincère gratitude à tous les artistes et professionnels de l’industrie, ainsi qu’à notre personnel, nos sous-traitants et nos partenaires, qui ont su s’adapter à tous les changements survenus en cours de route avec optimisme et persévérance », a déclaré le PDG de l’ECMA, Andy McLean. « Nous tenons également à remercier tous ceux qui ont participé à la préparation de ce spectacle et tous ceux qui l’ont écouté, ainsi que la ville de Sydney et la Municipalité régionale du Cap-Breton pour leur hospitalité incomparable au cours de l’année écoulée. »

RÉPARTITION DES PRIX PAR RÉGION

Cap-Breton: 6

Nouveau-Brunswick: 9

Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador: 6

Nouvelle-Écosse: 16

Île-du-Prince-Édouard: 4

NT5

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More