You can use your smart phone to browse stories in the comfort of your hand. Simply browse this site on your smart phone.

    Using an RSS Reader you can access most recent stories and other feeds posted on this network.

    SNetwork Recent Stories

NL Government: Official Results of the 2019 Provincial General Election

by ahnationtalk on May 20, 201964 Views

May 19, 2019

The Official Addition of the Votes took place in 37 district Returning Offices today (Sunday, May 19).

The districts of Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair, Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune, and Torngat Mountains were unable to conduct their Official Additions due to weather conditions impeding the collection of required election materials from around the districts. The candidates in those districts will be notified when the new Official Addition dates have been set.

The following are the official results of the May 16, 2019 provincial General Election:

ELECTORAL DISTRICT NAME: OFFICIAL CANDIDATES:

POLITICAL AFFILIATION:

(if any)

OFFICIAL

RESULTS:

1 Baie Verte – Green Bay

CALLAHAN, Ben

ROBINSON, Neville

WARR, Brian

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

968

1872

2809

2 Bonavista

KING, Neil

PARDY, Craig

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2566

2611

3 Burgeo – La Poile

PARSONS, Andrew

TURNER, Deborah Ann

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2947

584

4 Burin – Grand Bank

HALEY, Carol Anne

MATTHEWS, Bill

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2822

2645

5 Cape St. Francis

BECK, Peter

DUFFY, Michael

LANE, Ryan

PARSONS, Kevin

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

396

1115

233

4539

6 Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde

BURT, Kathleen E.

COLE, Edward Thomas

CROCKER, Steve M.

OLIVER, Jason

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

353

53

4292

2422

7 Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair

DEMPSTER, Lisa V.

NORMORE, Michael

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

TBD
8 Conception Bay East – Bell Island

BRAZIL, David

HAYDEN, Cyril

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

4365

1551

9 Conception Bay South

BAKER, Kevin

BUTLER, Warrick

PETTEN, Barry

Liberal Party

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

1256

810

3447

10 Corner Brook

BENNETT, Wayne Ronald

BYRNE, Gerry

FELTHAM, Mary B.

STEWART, Tom

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

136

2436

733

1682

11 Exploits

COOPER, Gloria

DEAN, Jerry H.

FORSEY, Pleaman

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1015

1924

2874

12 Ferryland

MOLLOY, Chris

O’DRISCOLL, Loyola

RYAN, Janice M.

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

300

4074

2350

13 Fogo Island – Cape Freels

BRAGG, Derrick

COLLINS, Sue

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2811

2365

14 Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune

LOVELESS, Elvis

WALSH, Charlene

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

TBD
15 Gander

HAGGIE, John

WAGG, Ryan

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

3311

2342

16 Grand Falls-Windsor – Buchans

HAWKINS, Al

TIBBS, Chris

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2586

2935

17 Harbour Grace – Port de Grave

LITTLEJOHN, Glenn

PARSONS, Pam

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

3408

3758

18 Harbour Main

CONWAY OTTENHEIMER, Helen

COOZE, Mike

PARSLEY, Betty

Progressive Conservative

NL Alliance

Liberal Party

4169

643

2126

19 Humber – Bay of Islands

DICKS, Brian

HODDER, Shawn A.

HOLDEN, Michael Patrick

JOYCE, Eddie

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1068

310

659

4172

20 Humber – Gros Morne

BALL, Dwight W.

OSMOND, Greg

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

4247

1825

21 Labrador West

BROWN, Jordan

LETTO, Graham

SHARRON, Derick

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

1366

1361

508

22 Lake Melville

LEARNING, Jim

TOBIN, Shannon John

TRIMPER, Perry

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

603

1189

1517

23 Lewisporte – Twillingate

BENNETT, Derek John

FREAKE, Krista

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

3190

2717

24 Mount Pearl North

KIELEY, Nicole

LESTER, Jim

NEVILLE, William

READE, Carol A.C.

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

NL Alliance

New Democratic Party

2196

2907

443

358

25 Mount Pearl – Southlands

BRAKE, David

HAI, Hasan

LANE, Paul

PEARSON, Gillian

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

214

1826

2823

1590

26 Mount Scio

MERCER, Jason R.

PELLEY, Graydon

POWER, Lloyd

STOODLEY, Sarah

New Democratic Party

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

597

406

1769

1981

27 Placentia – St. Mary’s

GAMBIN-WALSH, Sherry

THORNE, Steve

WHELAN, Hilda

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2764

824

2245

28 Placentia West – Bellevue

BROWNE, Mark

DWYER, Jeff

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2667

3363

29 St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows

FITZGERALD, Sheila

MITCHELMORE, Christopher

MITCHELMORE, Ford

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

Non-Affiliated

2036

3474

170

30 St. George’s – Humber

O’BRIEN, Tom

REID, Scott

SNOOK, Shane

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

NL Alliance

2163

2691

510

31 St. John’s Centre

DINN, Jim

GALGAY, Jonathan Paul

O’KEEFE, Seamus

New Democratic Party

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

2218

1301

1207

32 St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi

COFFIN, Alison

MURPHY, George W.

PORTER, David

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2699

2072

1436

33 St. John’s West

COADY, Siobhan

SKINNER, Shane

WALSH, Brenda

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

New Democratic Party

2393

2211

633

34 Stephenville – Port au Port

FINN, John

WAKEHAM, Tony

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

2481

2512

35 Terra Nova

HOLLOWAY, Colin

MOORES, Barry

PARROTT, Lloyd

Liberal Party

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

2595

499

2876

36 Topsail – Paradise

BEST-MOORE, Lori

DINN, Paul

HYNES-COATES, Patricia

NL Alliance

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

574

3476

1650

37 Torngat Mountains

EDMUNDS, Randy

EVANS, Lela

Liberal Party

Progressive Conservative Party

TBD
38 Virginia Waters – Pleasantville

CROSBIE, Beth

DAVIS, Bernard

DEON, Jenn

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

2217

2761

1262

39 Waterford Valley

COOPER, Matthew

OSBORNE, Tom

New Democratic Party

Liberal Party

1599

3487

40 Windsor Lake

CROSBIE, Ches

OSBORNE, Bob

SHEA, Tomás

Progressive Conservative Party

Liberal Party

New Democratic Party

2644

2088

696

– 30 –

Media contact
Adrienne Luther
Communications and Training Manager
Elections Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Chief Electoral Officer
709-729-1474, 687-4217
adrienneluther@gov.nl.ca

NT5

Send To Friend Email Print Story

Comments are closed.

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More