AJAs Announces 2017 Finalists
HALIFAX, April 28, 2018 – A celebration of excellence in Atlantic Canadian journalism was held tonight during the 37th Atlantic Journalism Awards, at the Halifax Marriott Harbourfront Hotel. The gold and silver awards were as follows:
Best Page Presentation: Newspaper
The gold winner was: Victoria Bond – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – The nature of nature.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Diane Crocker/Troy Turner – The Western Star – Corner Brook, NL – #MeToo.
Wayne Thibodeau/Jocelyne Lloyd/Carolyn Drake/Paul Pettipas – The Guardian – Charlottetown, PEI – The price of poverty.
Photojournalism News
The gold winner was: Diane Doiron – For The Canadian Press – Pointe Sapin, NB – The fire within.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Keith Gosse – The Telegram – St. John’s, NL – Collision victim comforts friend.
Keith Gosse – The Telegram – St. John’s, NL – Devastating fire.
Photojournalism Portrait/Feature
The gold winner was: Chris Donovan – Freelance Photographer CBC NB – Hampton, NB – Patricia’s dolls.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Andrew Vaughan – The Canadian Press – Halifax, NS – Proposal accepted.
Scott Munn – The Deep – Halifax, NS – They call it Syria town.
Tim Krochak – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – Sliver of light.
Atlantic Magazine Article
The gold winner was: Tom Cheney/Nick Hawkins – Atlantic Salmon Journal – Chamcook, NB – Sons of the river.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Deborah Carr – Saltscapes – Bedford, NS – Lighthouse Keeper’s daughters.
Sarah Sawler – Halifax Magazine – Halifax, NS – Choose your own Halifax disaster.
Stephen Kimber – Atlantic Business Magazine – St. John’s, NL – Growth op.
Atlantic Magazine: Best Cover
The gold winner was: At Home on the North Shore – Pictou, NS – Spring 2017: Strait Up.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Atlantic Books Today – Halifax, NS – Spring 2017: 150? Canada’s sticky, messy history.
Atlantic Salmon Journal – Chamcook, NB – Winter 2017: River life – Falls Brook Falls.
Saltscapes – Bedford, NS – Spring 2017: Travel issue cover.
Atlantic Magazine: Best Profile Article
The gold winner was: Janet Wallace – Saltscapes – Bedford, NS – Free Range.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Jennifer Hatt – At Home on the North Shore – Pictou, NS – At home with…Thomas Steinhart.
Stephen Kimber – Atlantic Business Magazine – St. John’s, NL – Confessions of a real life ad man.
Breaking/Spot News Reporting: Print and Online
The gold winner was: Bobbi-Jean MacKinnon/Rachel Cave – CBC NB – Saint John, NB – Murder in Alberta.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Michael MacDonald/Michael Tutton/Kieran Leavitt – The Canadian Press – Halifax, NS – Four dead in “very, very shocking” house fire in New Brunswick.
Mike Landry – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – Outage creates havoc across region.
Breaking News Radio
The gold winner was: CBC Radio Labrador Morning Team – CBC NL – Happy Valley-Goose Bay, NL – Mud Lake evacuation.
The silver finalist in this category was:
Gerri Lynn Mackey – VOCM – St. John’s, NL – Search resumes for Cortney Lake.
Breaking News/Spot News: Television
The gold winner was: Bart Fraize – NTV – St. John’s, NL – Froude Avenue fire.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Bart Fraize – NTV – St. John’s, NL – Avondale standoff.
Jodi Cooke – NTV – St. John’s, NL – Still searching.
Enterprise Reporting: Print
The gold winner was: Karissa Donkin/Shane Fowler – CBC NB – Fredericton, NB – The lost children.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Aaron Beswick – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – Annapolis tidal turbine.
Andrea Gunn – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – Former child refugee fights deportation to Somalia.
Brett Bundale – The Canadian Press – Halifax, NS – Abortion access in Nova Scotia among worst in Canada: advocates.
Enterprise Reporting: Radio
The gold winner was: Robert Jones – CBC NB – Saint John, NB – Property tax scandal.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Katie Breen – CBC NL – Happy Valley-Goose Bay, NL – Ambulance response times.
Phlis McGregor/Angela MacIvor/Christina Harnett/Jack Julian/Susan Allen – CBC NS – Halifax, NS – Street checks.
Enterprise Reporting: Television
The gold winner was: Rob Antle/Ariana Kelland/Jen White/Fred Hutton/Paul Pickett – CBC NL – St. John’s, NL – Public figure, private turmoil.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Pierre-Alexandre Bolduc – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB – L’Église catholique au bord du gouffre au Nouveau-Brunswick.
Michael Gorman – CBC NS – Halifax, NS – IWK expense scandal.
Feature Writing: Print
The gold winner was: Chelsea Murray – The Deep – Halifax, NS – How not to die.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Brett Bundale – The Canadian Press – Halifax, NS – The silence after the blast: how the Halifax explosion was nearly forgotten.
Michelle Bartleman – Times&Transcript – Moncton, NB – A day in the life of a monk.
Feature Writing: Radio
The gold winner was: Elizabeth McMillan – CBC NS – Halifax, NS – Atlantic Voice: Returning to their roots.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Angela Gilbert/Lauren Bird/Karissa Donkin – CBC NB – Fredericton, NB – Deep trouble: Joe Howlett’s story.
Rachel Cave – CBC NB – Saint John, NB – Remembering Cindy.
Feature Writing: Television
The gold winner was: Sabrina Fabian/Jean-Francois Bisson – CBC NS – Halifax, NS – Climate change taking toll on mental health of Inuit.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Héloïse Bargain – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB – Les généreux collègues de Zoe Suarez.
Trina Roache – APTN – Halifax, NS – Bart Jack – Innu resistance.
Business Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was: Karen Pinchin – The Deep – Halifax, NS – Catch and release.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Connell Smith/Paul Hantiuk – CBC NB – Saint John, NB – At loggerheads.
Frances Willick – LocalXpress.ca – Halifax, NS – Rockweed.
Sports Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was: Maria Jose Burgos – CBC NB – Fredericton, NB – Transgender athletes thwarted in pursuit of university sports.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Mark Dwyer – NTV – St. John’s, NL – Little champion, big hero.
Sean Hatchard/Sarah Seeley – Times&Transcript – Moncton, NB – Rough year for high school football.
Arts & Entertainment Reporting: Any Medium
The gold winner was: Zach Goudie/Mark Cumby – CBC NL – St. John’s, NL – Still some more to go.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Chad Pelley – The Overcast – St. John’s, NL – Mary MacDonald’s message: art = work. Important work.
Heather Gillis – NTV – St. John’s, NL – Come From Away opens on Broadway.
Commentary: Any Medium
The gold winner was: Maggie Rahr – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – #MeToo The man who raped me moved into my neighbourhood.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Adam Bowie – The Daily Gleaner – Fredericton, NB – Why Gord Downie mattered – to me and the rest of the country
Stephen Kimber – Atlantic Business Magazine – St. John’s, NL – Pushing for a human economy.
Video Journalist: Television
The gold winner was: Brett Ruskin – CBC NS – Halifax, NS – Show of work.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Danielle Barron – NTV – St. John’s, NL – Show of work.
Philippe Grenier – Radio-Canada Acadie – St. John’s NL – Show of work.
Best Community Newspaper News Story
The gold winner was: Kyle Greenham – Northern Pen – St. Anthony, NL – Williams Harbour resettlement.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Aidan Cox/Andrew Ryan/Jennifer Bishop/Mark Rickard – The Northern Light – Bathurst, NB – Beluga whale rescue.
Tammy Scott-Wallace – Kings County Record – Sussex, NB – Father hopes his “princess” can walk for the prom.
Editorial Cartooning
The gold winner was: Bruce MacKinnon – The Chronicle Herald – Halifax, NS – Show of work.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Michael de Adder – The Chronicle Herald/Brunswick News – Show of work.
Wayne Wright – Journal Pioneer – Summerside, PEI – Show of work.
Best Information News Radio Program (Selected Program)
The gold winner was: Verglas 2017: Émission spéciale du 29 janvier – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Maritime Noon October 11, 2017: Sexual harassment in the workplace – CBC NS – Halifax, NS.
The Sheldon MacLeod Show June 13, 2017: Sober second thoughts – NEWS95.7 Rogers Radio – Halifax, NS.
Best Radio Newscast (Selected Newscast)
The gold winner was: VOCM 1 PM News May 17, 2017 – VOCM – St. John’s, NL.
The silver finalists in this category were:
CBC PEI 4:30 PM News July 26, 2017 – CBC PEI – Charlottetown, PEI.
NEWS95.7 Morning News September 7, 2017 – NEWS95.7 Rogers Radio – Halifax, NS.
Best Television News Broadcast
The gold winner was: Here & Now October 30, 2017 – CBC NL – St. John’s, NL.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Le téléjournal Acadie, épisode du 25 janvier 2017 – Radio-Canada Acadie – Moncton, NB.
CBC Nova Scotia News January 20, 2017 – CBC NS – Halifax, NS..
The Jim MacNeill New Journalist Award
The gold winner was: Maria Jose Burgos – CBC NB – Fredericton, NB – Show of work.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Michael Robinson – Telegraph-Journal – Saint John, NB – Show of work.
Michelle Bartleman – Times&Transcript – Moncton, NB – Show of work.
Best Student Journalism
The gold winner was: University of King’s College Students – The Signal – Halifax, NS – 9:04:35.
The silver finalists in this category were:
Hadeel Ibrahim – The Aquinian, St. Thomas University – Fredericton, NB – English department loses its muise.
Kyle Greenham – College of the North Atlantic Journalism – St. John’s NL – Missing: a town on edge.
Our thanks to Cision for sponsoring this announcement.
For further information: Natalie D. Clifford, Associate Director, Atlantic Journalism Awards, 902.240.4080
NT4
This article comes from NationTalk:
https://atlantic.nationtalk.ca
The permalink for this story is:
https://atlantic.nationtalk.ca/story/ajas-announces-2017-finalists-2
Comments are closed.